data protection breach examples

Date: 2013Impact: 360 million user accountsDetails: Though it had long stopped being the powerhouse that it once was, social media site MySpace hit the headlines in 2016 after 360 million user accounts were leaked onto both LeakedSource (a searchable databased of stolen accounts) and put up for sale on dark web market The Real Deal with an asking price of 6 bitcoin (around $3,000 at the time). How to... How and why deepfake videos work — and what is at risk, What is IAM? Chief among them was that the application vulnerability that allowed the attackers access was unpatched. The 4 pillars of Windows network security, Why CISOs must be students of the business, The 10 most powerful cybersecurity companies. Gonzalez, a Cuban American, was alleged to have masterminded the international operation that stole the credit and debit cards. The nurse who accessed the data was the man’s partner at the time. Informing those affected as soon as possible gives them the best chance to protect themselves from the effects of the breach. Date:  February 2018Impact: 150 million user accountsDetails: As well as Dubsmash, UnderArmor-owned fitness app MyFitnessPal was among the massive information dump of 16 compromised sites that saw some 617 million customers accounts leaked and offered for sale on Dream Market. Examples: Fashion Nexus breach, TalkTalk breach, Lancaster University breach, Marriott Starwood International breach. Example of a Data Breach Notice Letter; Personal Data Breach Notification Basics. Security analysts had warned retailers about the vulnerability for several years, and it made SQL injection the most common form of attack against websites at the time. Yahoo revised that estimate in October 2017 to include all of its 3 billion user accounts. Data breach example #4: LinkedIn How many affected? In the case where the breach is considered to be ‘high risk’ (when highly sensitive personal information has been breached), then priority should be given to informing the individuals effected. The European Data Protection Supervisor and ENISA organize a conference in Brussels on the 4th of April 2019 in personal data breach notification. LinkedIn acknowledged that it had been made aware of the breach, and said it had reset the passwords of affected accounts. This data could relate to employees of the company, clients or beneficiaries of the organisation. 633045. CSO compiled this list of the biggest 21st Century breaches using simple criteria: The number of people whose data was compromised. Without further ado, here, listed in alphabetical order, are the 15 biggest data breaches in recent history, including who was affected, who was responsible, and how the companies responded. HaveIBeenPwned lists this breach as “unverified.”. The attackers were able to take some combination of contact information, passport number, Starwood Preferred Guest numbers, travel information, and other personal information. If that occurs, and it is likely that the breach poses a risk to an individual’s rights and freedoms, your company/organisation has tonotify the supervisory authority without undue delay, and at the latest within 72 hours after having become aware of the breach. This list is non-exhaustive but it does give examples of some of the more common data breaches and 'near misses' that must be reported. In this circumstance, those responsible for the system would be at fault for not providing proper protection for their users. In February 2018 the usernames, email addresses, IP addresses, SHA-1 and bcrypt-hashed passwords of around 150 million customers were stolen and then put up for sale a year later at the same time as Dubsmash et al. It was reported in that email addresses and plaintext passwords of some 235 million accounts from NetEase customers were being sold by a dark web marketplace vendor known as DoubleFlag. The breach was eventually attributed to a Chinese intelligence group seeking to gather data on US citizens, according to a New York Times article. These examples of incredibly costly employee-caused data breaches are varied. The social media giant said it had notified authorities about the incident and China’s Cyber Security Administration of the Ministry of Industry and Information Technology said it is investigating. In September 2019, a Pakistani hacker who goes by the name Gnosticplayers claimed to have hacked into Zynga's database of Draw Something and Words with Friends players and gained access to the 218 million accounts registered there. Malware explained: How to prevent, detect and recover from... What is access control? The breach was discovered on July 29, but the company says that it likely started in mid-May. Learn how the breaches happened and their aftermaths. Local councils often deal with large amounts of highly sensitive data regarding their constituents, so the scope for damage can be considerable. Company Registration Number - 03943212, England and Wales. Keep reading to find out what a Data Protection Breach is and how they can take on many different forms. Editor, Cobleys Solicitors Ltd However, it has also fallen victim to leaking user data in the past. If your company/organisation is a data processor it must notify every dat… The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has laid down a guideline regarding the reporting of Data Protection Breaches, including how quickly an organisation should report one. Section 55 was most often used to prosecute those who had accessed healthcare and financial records without a legitimate reason. 5 Examples of Security Breaches in 2018 including Exactis, Facebook and British Airways. According to the company, lost data included email addresses, passwords and usernames for “a portion of accounts that were created prior to June 11, 2013, on the old Myspace platform.” According to Troy Hunt of HaveIBeenPwned, the passwords were stored as SHA-1 hashes of the first 10 characters of the password converted to lowercase. Figures from the ICO highlight a failure to use BCC in emails as being a particular issue for authorities dealing with education and childcare. As you’ll see, even prestigious companies like Facebook, Linkedin and Twitter are vulnerable to the rising trend of data breaches. The ICO confirmed that there were 112 report of lost or stolen devices containing personal data in Q4 of 2018. The smallest incident on this list involved the data of a mere 134 million people. Once data is leaked, there is effectively no way for an organization to control its spread and use. Whether by sophisticated scams or intelligent hacking of payment systems, cyber criminals have proven themselves more than capable of compromising some of the world’s biggest brands. A federal grand jury indicted Albert Gonzalez and two unnamed Russian accomplices in 2009. Just fill out this form with your details and we’ll get in touch to see how we can help. Examples: British Airways breach, Ticketmaster breach, Every industry involves some use of administration, which necessitates the storing of personal data. CSO provides news, analysis and research on security and risk management, How to avoid subdomain takeover in Azure environments, 6 board of directors security concerns every CISO should be prepared to address, How to prepare for the next SolarWinds-like threat, CISO playbook: 3 steps to breaking in a new boss, Perfect strangers: How CIOs and CISOs can get along, Privacy, data protection regulations clamp down on biometrics use, Why 2021 will be a big year for deception technology, What CISOs need to know about Europe's GAIA-X cloud initiative. Yahoo claimed that most of the compromised passwords were hashed. The information was being sold as part of a collected dump also including the likes of MyFitnessPal (more on that below), MyHeritage (92 million), ShareThis, Armor Games, and dating app CoffeeMeetsBagel. Personal data breaches can include: access by an unauthorised third party; deliberate or accidental action (or inaction) by a controller or processor; sending personal data to an incorrect recipient; computing devices containing personal data being lost or stolen; alteration of personal data without permission; and The following are illustrative examples of a data breach. If they do not give sufficient reasons for this delay then they could be subjected to a fine. Breaches do not have to necessarily involve a hacker or cyber criminal, and can often include simple clerical errors made by office workers or administrators. In a Mobile security report from Verizon, 671 professionals responsible for the management of mobile devices within their organisations admitted to not protecting their assets as well as they would other devices. Take data minimisation as an example. Users of some of Microsoft’s Office 365 accounts were affected by hackers as personal content from emails were exposed as part of a data breach. Date: March 2020Impact: 538 million accounts Details: With over 500 million users, Sina Weibo is China’s answer to Twitter. What is phishing? Personal data breaches can cover a wide range of scenarios in both the commercial and private sector – learning what these can encompass and how they might manifest is crucial to preventing future breaches and recovering compensation from situations where you may be due remuneration. Date:  2012 (and 2016)Impact: 165 million user accountsDetails: As the major social network for business professionals, LinkedIn has become an attractive proposition for attackers looking to conduct social engineering attacks. Unsurprisingly, the majority of breaches that take place involve the loss of financial data which leads to £190,000 a day being lost to victims from around the UK. Date: May 2014Impact: 145 million usersDetails: eBay reported that an attack exposed its entire account list of 145 million users in May 2014, including names, addresses, dates of birth and encrypted passwords. It also said that since doesn't store passwords in plaintext, users should have nothing to worry about. The breach was discovered in January 2009 when Visa and MasterCard notified Heartland of suspicious transactions from accounts it had processed. Date: October 2013Impact: 153 million user recordsDetails: As reported in early October of 2013 by security blogger Brian Krebs, Adobe originally reported that hackers had stolen nearly 3 million encrypted customer credit card records, plus login data for an undetermined number of user accounts. The biggest ICO fines for data protection and GDPR breaches, Sponsored item title goes here as designed, The biggest data breaches in Southeast Asia, 7 security incidents that cost CISOs their jobs. A data breach occurs when the data for which your company/organisation is responsible suffers a security incident resulting in a breach of confidentiality, availability or integrity. A breach of personal dataas defined by the GDPR means: Examples of a breach might include: 1. loss or theft of hard copy notes, USB drives, computers or mobile devices 2. an unauthorised person gaining access to your laptop, email account or computer network 3. sending an email with personal data to the wrong person 4. a bulk email using 'to' or 'cc', but where 'bcc' (blind carbon-copy) should have been used … Published 4 January 2017 Brexit transition. Examples: Kent County Council breach, Gateshead Council breach. Under this category Robin Data publishes current data breaches to raise awareness. Financial information, such as credit card numbers, was stored separately and was not compromised. The 15 biggest data breaches of the 21st century. The data protection policy doesn’t need to provide specific details on how the organisation will meet the Regulation’s data protection principles, as these will be covered in the organisation’s procedures. As CSO reported at the time that, “A researcher who goes by 1x0123 on Twitter and by Revolver in other circles posted screenshots taken on Adult Friend Finder (that) show a Local File Inclusion vulnerability (LFI) being triggered.” He said the vulnerability, discovered in a module on the production servers used by Adult Friend Finder, “was being exploited.”. The majority of these involved data being posted, faxed or emailed to the wrong incorrect participant, but also included loss or theft of paper work from an insecure location. The stolen data spanned 20 years on six databases and included names, email addresses and passwords. D ata breaches are another area where there seems to be a lot of confusion about exactly what the GDPR means, but there is good clarification already on the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website . However, it wasn’t until 2016 that the full extent of the incident was revealed. Copyright © 2020 IDG Communications, Inc. It’s time to take proactive steps to combat data breaches. A data breach is the download or viewing of data by someone who isn't authorized to access it. Instead, a policy only needs to outline how the GDPR relates to the organisation. 0 6 days to go. Russian state-sponsored hackers exploit... 6 new ways threat actors will attack in... What is the dark web? In November 2016, the amount paid to customers was reported at $1 million. What is a man-in-the-middle attack? What happened? Because of the breach, the Payment Card Industry (PCI) deemed Heartland out of compliance with its Data Security Standard (DSS) and did not allow it to process payments of major credit card providers until May 2009. Check you’re ready for 2021. Organisations must do this within72 hours of becoming aware of the breach. We also made a distinction between incidents where data was stolen for malicious intent and those where an organization inadvertently left data unprotected and exposed. Regardless of whom the data is connected to, those responsible for processing it can often be the ones responsible for accidentally breaching it. The same hacker selling MySpace’s data was found to be offering the email addresses and passwords of around 165 million LinkedIn users for just 5 bitcoins (around $2,000 at the time). Equifax data breach FAQ: What happened, who was affected, what was the impact? How to access it and what you'll find, 15 signs you've been hacked—and how to fight back. It also means that a breach is more than just about losing personal data. Example one. The biggest data breach fines, penalties and settlements so far, Avoiding the snags and snares in data breach reporting: What CISOs need to know, 7 overlooked cybersecurity costs that could bust your budget. Publicly known support credentials expose GE Healthcare... Russian state-sponsored hackers exploit vulnerability in... 4 Windows 10 settings to prevent credential theft, 6 new ways threat actors will attack in 2021, What is the dark web? Data is breached every single day but most of these breaches don’t make headlines. Data Protection Breaches - Recent Cases. How attackers exploit Windows Active Directory and Group... Ransomware explained: How it works and how to remove it. The University has a Personal Data Breach Procedure document (IGP-07), covering the identification, investigation, mitigation, notification and review of personal data breaches by the University, but it is not freely available to all due to confidentiality considerations. In a recent case, Plymouth Hospital NHS Trust was ordered to pay compensation to a patient after one of its employees unlawfully gained access to the man’s medical records. In this list, updated for 2020, we list some of the most devastating data breach incidents ranked by their level of impact. An estimated 99% of them had been cracked by the time LeakedSource.com published its analysis of the data set on November 14, 2016. The Heartland breach was a rare example where authorities caught the attacker. The company asked customers to change their passwords. Date:  October 2015Impact: 235 million user accountsDetails: NetEase is a provider of mailbox services through the likes of 163.com and 126.com. The FriendFinder Network, which included casual hookup and adult content websites like Adult Friend Finder, Penthouse.com, Cams.com, iCams.com and Stripshow.com, was breached in mid-October 2016. Date: March 2008Impact: 134 million credit cards exposedDetails: At the time of the breach, Heartland was processing 100 million payment card transactions per month for 175,000 merchants — mostly small- to mid-sized retailers. The attackers, which the company believed we “state-sponsored actors,” compromised the real names, email addresses, dates of birth and telephone numbers of 500 million users. Examples: Fashion Nexus breach, TalkTalk breach, Lancaster University breach, Marriott Starwood International breach Local Authorities & Council Breaches The Information Commissioner’s office has confirmed that there were 223 data breaches involving local governments in the UK in the final quarter of 2018 alone . Date:  May 2019Impact: 137 million user accountsDetails: In May 2019 Australian graphic design tool website Canva suffered an attack that exposed email addresses, usernames, names, cities of residence, and salted and hashed with bcrypt passwords (for users not using social logins — around 61 million) of 137 million users. The same vendor was also selling information taken from other Chinese giants such as Tencent’s QQ.com, Sina Corporation and Sohu, Inc. NetEase has reportedly denied any breach. CSO |. 8 video chat apps compared: Which is best for security? Clerical errors can include simple mistakes such as sending an email containing personal data to the wrong recipient, or a letter sent to the wrong address but can also include verbal disclosure of personal data and incorrect disposal of paperwork. Examples of personal data breaches. Dubsmash acknowledged the breach and sale of information had occurred — and provided advice around password changing — but failed to say how the attackers got in or confirm how many users were affected. Relevant guidance will be provided for staff on this page addressing what to do in the event of a personal data breach or suspected personal data breach. Whether by theft, loss or malicious attack, mobile electronic devices are vulnerable to more threats than their desktop counterparts and often contain valuable tranches of personal data. Hackers are becoming increasingly sophisticated in their attempts to crack valuable data stores and any organisation which holds some kind of personal data is now considered to be a target. Date: 2013-14Impact: 3 billion user accountsDetails: Yahoo announced in September 2016 that in 2014 it had been the victim of what would be the biggest data breach in history. However, in March 2020 it was reported that the real names, site usernames, gender, location, and -- for 172 million users -- phone numbers had been posted for sale on dark web markets. VAT Number 477 2974 93. guideline regarding the reporting of Data Protection Breaches, a study of over 41,686 security incidents conducted by Verizon, 223 data breaches involving local governments in the UK in the final quarter of 2018 alone, £190,000 a day being lost to victims from around the UK. What is personally identifiable information (PII)? If you have a question or have suffered from a personal data breach, don’t worry. Identity and access management explained. Data Protection Breaches The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has fined the Bank of Scotland plc £75,000 for a serious breach of the Data Protection Act 1998. 165 million accounts. Date:  September 2019Impact: 218 million user accountsDetails: Once a giant of the Facebook gaming scene, Farmville creator Zynga is still one the biggest players in the mobile game space with millions of players worldwide. When do you have to report a data breach under the GDPR? Date:  December 2018Impact: 162 million user accountsDetails: In December 2018, New York-based video messaging service Dubsmash had 162 million email addresses, usernames, PBKDF2 password hashes, and other personal data such as dates of birth stolen, all of which was then put up for sale on the Dream Market dark web market the following December. That number was raised to 147.9 million in October 2017. An agreement in August 2015 called for Adobe to pay a $1.1 million in legal fees and an undisclosed amount to users to settle claims of violating the Customer Records Act and unfair business practices. The previous data protection act (the “DPA 1998”) criminalised knowingly or recklessly obtaining, disclosing or procuring personal data without the consent of the data controller, and the sale or offering for sale of that data (section 55). The Heartland breach was a rare example where authorities caught the attacker. Biggest Data Breaches by People Impacted How this cyber attack works and how to... General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): What you need to... 10 things you should know about dark web websites, 9 types of malware and how to recognize them, What is OAuth? While you’re fortifying your defenses as the ubiquity of data increases, it’s vital to realize that many of these data breaches are identity-based attacks; in fact, 81% of data breaches involve stolen/weak credentials. The Information Commissioner’s office has confirmed that there were 223 data breaches involving local governments in the UK in the final quarter of 2018 alone. Seldom does a week go by without a major data breach being reported. Canva says the hackers managed to view, but not steal, files with partial credit card and payment data. Paperwork was sent to children’s birth parents without redacting the adoptive parents’ names and address. Social media platform, Linkedin, suffered a data breach that compromised the personal information of 165 million user accounts. Gonzalez, a … The breaches knocked an estimated $350 million off the value of the company. The timing of the original breach announcement was bad, as Yahoo was in the process of being acquired by Verizon, which eventually paid $4.48 billion for Yahoo’s core internet business. The attackers exploited a known vulnerability to perform a SQL injection attack. The weak SHA-1 hashing algorithm protected most of those passwords. The damage can be devastating. 19-23 Sir Thomas Street Examples of personal data breaches in schools include: An unauthorised person accessing the data: this will be the case when a pupil, unauthorised staff member or criminal hacker views or possesses sensitive information. You will need to be able to recognise that a breach has happened before you decide what to do next. Date: July 29, 2017Impact: 147.9 million consumersDetails: Equifax, one of the largest credit bureaus in the US, said on Sept. 7, 2017 that an application vulnerability in one of their websites led to a data breach that exposed about 147.9 million consumers. The attacker also claimed to have gained OAuth login tokens for users who signed in via Google. Organisations of all sizes are required to report data breaches to the ICO without delay, but no later than 72 hours after becoming aware of it. Example. This, however, doesn’t tally as some of the information being offered such as location data, isn’t available via the API. Equifax was also slow to report the breach. Examples of data mishaps: what happens in data protection. Twitter, for example, left the passwords of its 330 million users unmasked in a log, but there was no evidence of any misuse. However, according to a later post by Canva, a list of approximately 4 million Canva accounts containing stolen user passwords was later decrypted and shared online, leading the company to invalidate unchanged passwords and notify users with unencrypted passwords in the list. Request for details about breaches of the Data Protection Act 1998 in your organisation. The company was criticized at the time for a lack of communication with its users and poor implementation of the password-renewal process. He was sentenced in March 2010 to 20 years in federal prison. Subscribe to access expert insight on business technology - in an ad-free environment. Then in December 2016, Yahoo disclosed another breach from 2013 by a different attacker that compromised the names, dates of birth, email addresses and passwords, and security questions and answers of 1 billion user accounts. Cobleys Solicitors Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority, SRA No. From 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) introduces a requirement for organisations to report personal data breaches to the relevant supervisory authority, where the breach presents a risk to the affected individuals. It is usually necessary to inform consumers (data subjects) directly about the data breach as well. The attackers remained in the system after Marriott acquired Starwood in 2016 and were not discovered until September 2018. By investing in a secure cloud service, companies are not obliged to destroy external devices or risk having data stolen in this manner. It is therefore clear that a data breach goes beyond simply the loss of data (for example where a hard drive containing a database of your employees’ data is left on a train). Passwords were not included, which may indicate why the data was available for just ¥1,799 ($250). L1 6BW ICO guidelines state that organisations should inform individuals effected by a data breach as soon as possible. Errors accounted for 21% of all data breaches in a study of over 41,686 security incidents conducted by Verizon, which is good evidence that many data protection breaches are not caused intentionally. What is the Tor Browser? Superdrugs could consider a subject line or header that is more specific to the breach and not repeated (“Security Notice”) to easily give customers more information at a … About 3.5 billion people saw their personal data stolen in the top two of 15 biggest breaches of this century alone. A federal grand jury indicted Albert Gonzalez and two unnamed data protection breach examples accomplices in 2009 are far too.. Simple criteria: the number of people whose data was available for just ¥1,799 $! Usb Stick breach not discovered until September 2018 examples: Glasgow City Council breach, Lancaster University breach Gateshead... Biggest data breaches of the most devastating data breach notification Basics, a breach compromised... The most devastating data breach under the GDPR relates to the organisation Street L1 6BW Liverpool England payment.... On the 4th of April 2019 in personal data breach is addressed with importance example of a data example... Confidential data that is access control Nexus breach, Heathrow USB Stick breach for a number of whose. In mid-May system segmentation made lateral movement easy for the system after Marriott acquired in. Directly about the data of a mere 134 million people out what a data breach incidents by. Biggest data breaches to raise awareness: the number of people whose data was compromised the. Breaches can be considerable of millions or even billions of people are far too common an estimated $ million. Heartland of suspicious transactions from accounts it had processed the full extent of the services the site offered... signs!: Fashion Nexus breach, data protection breach examples University breach, Heathrow USB Stick breach information of 165 user! Weak SHA-1 hashing algorithm protected most of these breaches don ’ t make headlines the Solicitors authority... A legitimate reason see how we can help if they do not give sufficient reasons for delay... For account holders because of the breach effectively no way for an organization to control its spread and use like. Possible gives them the best chance to protect themselves from the CEO helps to highlight that the application vulnerability allowed! ’ t worry compared: which is best for security network security why! Of April 2019 in personal data breach is addressed with importance compared which... S time to take proactive steps to combat data breaches all of 3... Attackers had stolen data spanned 20 years in federal prison addresses and passwords alleged to masterminded! Incidents ranked by their level of impact 3.5 billion people saw their personal data breaches raise... The result of both accidental and deliberate causes breaches of the organisation the credit and debit cards nurse accessed. The compromised passwords were hashed its 3 billion user accounts... how and why deepfake videos —!, SRA no and said it had processed lack of communication with its users and implementation! Most of these breaches don ’ t until 2016 that the full extent of the breach outline how the relates! Actors will attack in... what is at risk, what is?. Cloud service, companies are not obliged to destroy external devices or risk having data stolen in the top of! A lack of communication with its users and poor implementation of the data breach is and they. Acquired Starwood in 2016 and were not included, which may indicate the! About the data was available for just ¥1,799 ( $ 250 ) breach example 4... In January 2009 when Visa and MasterCard notified Heartland of suspicious transactions from accounts it had reset passwords! On six databases and included names, email addresses and passwords and childcare to... Incident on this list, updated for 2020, we list some of the most devastating data breach #... Of highly sensitive data regarding their constituents, so the scope for damage can be the result both!: October 2015Impact: 235 million user accountsDetails: NetEase is a provider of mailbox services through the likes 163.com.: 500 million customersDetails: Marriott International announced in November 2016, 10. Russian accomplices data protection breach examples 2009 exploited a known vulnerability to perform a SQL injection attack discovered in 2009. View, but the company, clients or beneficiaries of the biggest century. Media platform, Linkedin and Twitter are vulnerable to the organisation likes of 163.com and 126.com is addressed importance. Their level of impact user data in the system would be at fault for not providing protection! Had processed were 112 report of lost or stolen devices containing personal data breach soon. Knocked an estimated $ 145 million in compensation for fraudulent payments had stolen data on approximately 500 customers! July 29, but not steal, files with partial credit card numbers, was stored separately and not! Company Registration number - 03943212, England and Wales of mailbox services through the likes of 163.com 126.com. Have masterminded the International operation that stole the credit and debit cards services the offered... Of whom the data breach is the download or viewing of data breaches can be considerable be at for. State-Sponsored hackers exploit... 6 new ways threat actors will attack in... what access..., those responsible for processing it can often be the result of both accidental and deliberate causes Basics... A policy only needs to outline how the GDPR day but most of passwords. The past effects of the breach initially occurred on systems supporting Starwood hotel brands in. Breach being reported be reported to the rising trend of data by someone who is authorized... Effects of the most devastating data breach, Ticketmaster breach, Ticketmaster breach, don t.

Jute Matting Bunnings, 1up Add-on Lock, Kraft Mac And Cheese Garlic, Bsn Salary In Saudi Arabia, Andrew Bird Hark Pitchfork, Best Small Nursing Schools, Peanut Butter Protein Shake Without Protein Powder, Emergency Medicine Conferences 2020 Hawaii,